Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION 

Welcome to the DealsNode.com website (the “Site”) where we value our customers and respect their privacy. DealsNode recognizes that it must maintain and use your personal information responsibly. We have created this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy and security, and to advise you about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information provided on our website. 

We are committed to keeping your personally identifiable information accurate confidential, and safe. Our privacy policy regulates our activities as part of this responsibility when they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data. Our privacy policy is based upon the standards set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

2. COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Dealsnode.com collects information that helps process your purchases and personalizes and improves your shopping experience. Here are examples of the types of information that we gather: 

Registration: In order to make purchases through the Website, you must register for an account and provide certain Personal Information to us such as your name, email address and shipping address. 

Purchases/Order Information: When you make a purchase through the Website, we may collect the following information: e-mail address, billing address, shipping address, pseudonyms, phone number, IP address, DealsNode.com password, personal preferences, group affiliations, payment and billing information. Just like all of our other financial transactions, this communication is set up to take place over a secure, encrypted communication line. 

We may use third party freight providers to deliver your purchases, and accordingly we share your name, phone number, email address and shipping address with such providers for the purposes of completing your delivery. 

Communications with us: When you contact us through email, through submitting a customer review or survey, or by telephone, we may collect the information that you provide to us in the course of the communication to help respond to you or for purposes related to your communication. 

Promotional Communications: We will keep you up-to-date with our products and services if you opt-in to receive promotional communications from us. You can withdraw your consent to receive marketing communications from us at any time by following each communication opt-out instructions or by contacting support@dealsnode.com via email. 

Website: This information will be kept private, but we will retain aggregate statistics that do not personally identify an entity and may make these aggregate statistics available to other members or third parties.

3. COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES 

Like many websites, once your web browser accesses our page, we use "cookies" to gather such types of information. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are stored on the hard drive of your device to allow our systems to recognize your account and provide functionality such as keeping track of the items you searched on your last visit. DealsNode.com uses cookies to remember information you gave us so that you don't have to re-enter the information each time you visit our Website. You can prevent the acceptance of new cookies by your device. Most browsers in their "help" tab ask you how to do that. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Dealsnode.com features, we recommend you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block our cookies, you will not be able to buy something from the Website. 

Your web browser will report your IP address whenever you visit a website page. Together with your registration information on our databases, this information is recorded and used to help prevent and detect fraud. 

For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 

Tracking: Depending on the features offered, the website may use tracking technology. Tracking technology is useful to collect information such as browser type and operating system, monitor the number of visitors to the site, and understand how visitors use the site. Cookies can also allow visitors to configure the Page. Personal information cannot be collected through cookies and other tracking technology; however, cookies may be connected to such information if you have previously provided personally identifiable information. It is possible to share cumulative cookie and record data with third parties. Under the Interest-Based Advertising Program (the "Program"), we can serve advertisements to users (1) on our user lists, and (2) on the basis of ad publisher and interchange-defined categories. 

We may use tracking technologies (including cookies, flash cookies, web beacons/GIFs, embedded scripts, e-tags/cache browsers) to collect usage information.

Do Not Track Policy: Most web browsers have a feature called "Do Not Monitor." This feature allows you to notify visiting websites you don't want your online activity to be monitored. 

Advertisements: Advertisements appearing on the Website   may be delivered by us or one or more third-party web advertisers. These third-party web advertisers may set cookies. Such cookies allow the third party's advertising database to identify your machine whenever an online advertisement is sent to you. Advertisement servers can therefore compile information about where or if you have viewed their advertisements and which advertisements you have clicked on. Such data helps web marketers to provide you with targeted advertising that they believe will be of greatest interest to you. The Privacy Policy applies to cookies that we place on your device, but does not cover any third-party web advertisers ' use of cookies.

4. ANALYTICS AND DEVELOPMENT

In order to find the points of interest for our Services and for the purposes of analytics, we may monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of your behavior within our Services. This enables us to provide services that are relevant to you and boost the quality of our Services. The data concerned within this activity are Cookies and Usage data, such as the parts of our Services you visit, the date and duration of your visit, and type of the device you used during your visit. For these purposes, we may use Google Analytics, Hotjar, Facebook Pixel for analytics the use of which ensures compliance with our privacy commitments. You are not obliged to respond to them and you may opt-out of such polls and surveys through user settings.

5. WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE AND TRANSFER PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

To ensure a proper level of protection of your Personal Data, we have put in place contractual and other organizational protections for our officers. Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not reveal or transmit your Personal Information to third parties without your permission. 

We may share Personal Information with our service providers (e.g. website hosting providers, eCommerce software providers, payment processors, email service providers, freight carriers, third party marketing platforms, advertising networks, and IT providers to help us improve the Website) as reasonably needed for them to provide the relevant services to us. Our servers and service providers may be located in Canada and outside of Canada (e.g. in the United States or Europe or any other Country) and accordingly your Personal Information may be available to government or other agencies pursuant to the laws of the relevant jurisdictions. 

Exceptions: We can disclose your Personal Information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against any person who may injure or (intentionally or unintentionally) interfere with our rights or property, other users of the Website or any other person (including any other person's rights or property) that may interfere with our rights or property. With your permission, we may also disclose Personal Information, or if we believe in good conscience that such disclosure is required or authorized by applicable law.

We may also disclose your Personal Information in connection with a corporate reorganization, a merger or amalgamation with another company, a sale of all or a substantial portion of our assets or shares, including any due diligence conducted in connection with the same, without restricting disclosures that may be authorized or needed by applicable law, provided the data is disclosed.

6. SECURITY 

The protection and security of your Personal Information has importance. We implement a variety of measures (such as technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security measures) which are designed to protect the Personal Information that we collect, including measures to limit access to information only to employees who need access to perform their duties for such purposes. 

In certain areas, such as when you provide credit card or other payment information to us, we seek to protect the security of your credit card and other payment information during transmission by, for example, availing SSL encryption technology. 

You are also responsible for helping to protect the security of your Personal Information. For instance, never give out your DealsNode.com account information or your password to third parties. We will never ask you to provide such information to us by email. 

Data Retention: We will keep your Personal Information regarding your Order Information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as permitted or required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. We may maintain such information as necessary to prevent fraud or potential misuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as cumulative, non-personally identifiable data analysis, account recovery, or if allowed or required by law. On query, the stored information can be removed.

7. CHANGES IN THIS POLICY 

We reserve the right at any time to change this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy in the future, we will post an appropriate notice on our website. Any non-material changes to this Privacy Policy (such as clarifications) will take effect on the day the update is made and any material changes will take effect 30 days after posting on the website. Unless otherwise mentioned, all personal information we have about you will be protected by our current Privacy Policy. At the bottom of this document is the date on which the latest update was made. For your reference, we suggest that you print a copy of this Privacy Policy and update this policy from time to time to make sure that you are aware of any updates. Your continued use of the Website signifies your acceptance of any changes.

8. AGE RESTRICTION 

If you are under the age of 18, please do not use or access this Website. No one under the age of 18 can apply or sign up for any information on or to the Websites. If you feel we may have any details about or from a minor under the age of 18, please contact us in the "Contact us" section of this Privacy Policy in any manner listed below.

9. ACCESS AND ACCURACY 

You hold the right to request access to the Personal Information we keep about you in order to verify the Personal Information we have collected in respect to you and to have a general account of our uses of that information. We take steps to try to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date. You are responsible for ensuring that your information is kept up-to-date, including using the Website to review, correct, remove or add your Personal Information as needed. 

10. CONTACT US 

If you would like to request access your information, if you have any questions, comments or suggestions or if you find any errors in our information about you, please contact our team through email: support@dealsnode.com